Who we are

The South African Company FoodMakers Africa, a company of ILIZA Group (PTY) Ltd, with registration number 2016/210301/07 (referred to as “FMA” or “us” or the “Data Controller”) is the controller and responsible of the usage data we collect during your visit on the foodmakers.africa website, under law Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Owner contact email: flo@foodmakers.africa

Personal details that are processed, as well as the purpose for which they are processed for ensuring personal details are processed correctly is the responsibility of FoodMakers Africa.  

Our website address is: http://foodmakers.africa.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

(1) User-Supplied Information. 
We may collect user-supplied information when you choose to provide us with your Personal information via the foodmakers.africa Website, including when you send us an email asking a question, use the application form to submit your idea or use the application form to take part in our network as stakeholder or use the application form for any of the services provided by us or activities you would like to take part of or to receive marketing materials or email newsletters.

Personal Data vs Non-Personal Data:  Personal details are defined as any details that could disclose information about an identified or identifiable natural person as per the meaning of Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).  FoodMakers Africa uses your name, address, telephone number and email address in order to contact you as per the information submitted on our foodmakers.africa Website.  Non-personal data refers to a legal entity, which doesn’t relate to identifying a person.  As a foodmakers.africa applicant, we may collect this non-personal data.  The policy used specifically for personal data does not apply to non-personal data.

(2) Technical data automatically collected from all visitors on foodmakers.africa website (described below under “Passive Data Collection”);

(3) Information we collect through our Services;

(4) Information obtained from other Sources, including third parties, such as Organizers and other Partners with whom we organize and co-host Activities.  We also may receive your information by interacting with our social media platforms online.

Types of Passive Data Collected

  1. Cookies

We use session and persistent cookies. There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session.

The information that we may collect with these automated methods may include, for example, cookie information, a unique device, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the foodmakers.africa Website, the frequency and duration of your visits to the foodmakers.africa Website, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the foodmakers.africa). We may also use cookies on the foodmakers.africa Website to store session validators on your hard drive.

b.Analytics

– Facebook: Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Facebook’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

– Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

– Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

For further information regarding Google’s privacy policy click here: Privacy Policy

Mode, Place and Time of using the data

  1. Mode

We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of usage data under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

If we learn of a security breach involving your personal or usage data, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the foodmakers.africa website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the foodmakers.africa Website. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage or elsewhere on the foodmakers.africa Website and may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach, involving your personal information, in writing.

2. Place

The data is at data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved are located.  You may also find the Data Processing Agreement (DPA).  For further information, please contact FoodMakers Africa at flo@foodmakers.africa

3. Retention time

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the designated purposes of foodmakers.africa Web site. The data may also be kept longer for reasons which are based on the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject and/or on your consent and/or a legitimate interest of foodmakers.africa.

The use of passively collected data

The services contained in this section enable FoodMakers Africa to:

(a) monitor your participation in various sections of the foodmakers.africa website;
(b) monitor aggregate website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and
(c) administer, operate, and improve the foodmakers.africa Website and our other Services and systems.

Additional information about your personal data

  1. Consent

The applicant provides consent of processing personal data for the purpose of taking part in our services or activities to endure in business opportunities or legitimate activity.

You may, as a visitor to our website, choose not to provide us with passively collected information. You may also, at any time, easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Please be aware that even if you update or remove passively collected information, this information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period (time) for legal purposes.

2. Disclosure of collected information

We do not sell or rent usage data that we collect directly through the foodmakers.africa Website. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the foodmakers.africa Website, or on any Service, becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by us or others without restriction.

3. Legal Requirements

We may disclose usage data if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose usage data where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of our agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of foodmakers.africa Website and our services, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our Services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our Services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

Minors

foodmakers.africa Website is not directed toward individuals under the age of sixteen (16). It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain personal information of children.

Links

The foodmakers.africa Website may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we do, we will change the “effective date” at the top of the privacy policy. Before making any update that would make this privacy policy materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of usage data collected prior to the update, we will provide prior notice of the update by posting notice on our website at the top of the then-current privacy policy page at least 30 days before the effective date of the update. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of usage data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to our then-current privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Chat on WhatsApp
1
Hello! How can we be of help?